New World Laboratory

Kevin Crisman, Director

The New World Nautical Archaeology Laboratory serves as the central clearinghouse for Center for Maritime Archaeology and Conservation and Nautical Archaeology Program research projects focused on the Western Hemisphere and European expansion. The lab provides working space, computer facilities, and resources for students and scholars researching shipwrecks and topics in the New World. The space is also used as the repository for Dr. Crisman's research on Lake Champlain, the Great Lakes, the Azores, Western River Steamboats, and the War of 1812.

Current Research Projects:

Steamboat Heroine and Western River Steamboats - Kevin Crisman

War of 1812 Shipwrecks - Kevin Crisman

Lake Champlain - Kevin Crisman

French and Indian War sloop H.M.S. Boscawen - Kevin Crisman

Lake Ontario Maritime Cultural Landscape - Ben Ford

Great Lakes Merchant Schooners - Jon Swanson

Portuguese Nautical Iconography - Katie Custer

Development of the Iberian Caravel - George Schwarz

H.M.S. Pallas - P. Erik Flynn

Batavia Ship Research - Wendy van Duivenvoorde

Rigging La Belle - Catharine Carter

Western Empire - Joshua Levin

P.M.S.S. Great Republic - Andrew Roberts

 

Completed Research Projects:

Azores Survey Project - Kevin Crisman

Burlington Bay Horse Ferry - Kevin Crisman

Eagle - Kevin Crisman

Ticonderoga - Kevin Crisman

Jefferson - Kevin Crisman

War of 1812 Brig Linnett - Erika Washburn

Continental Gondola Philadelphia - John Bratten

H.M.S. Boscawen Armament - Brinnen Claesson

H.M.S. Boscawen Personal Items - Gail Erwin

H.M.S. Boscawen Rigging Material - Alan Flanigan

H.M.S. Boscawen Tools - David Grant

The Lake Champlain Sailing Canal Boat - Joseph Cozzi

Sidewheel Steamer Champlain II - Elizabeth Baldwin

Steamboat Phoenix Ceramics - Lester Haddan

Lower Lake Champlain Survey - Scott McLaughlin

Mepkin Abbey Shipwreck - Susan Vezeau

1794 Wreck of the Ten Sail - Margaret Leshikar

18th-Century Vessel from Readers Point - Gregory Cook

19th-Century Slave Ship Nova Virgem - Mason Miller

Great Lake Propeller Ship Indiana - David Robinson

Isle Royale Vernacular Watercraft - Hawk Tolson

Western River Steamboats - Adam Kane

Civil War Submersible Intelligent Yale - Peter Hitchcock

Civil War Submersible - Richard Wills

The Mica Shipwreck -Toby Jones

Monte Cristi Wreck Rhenish Stoneware - Anne Lessmann

Anglo-American Maritime Memorialization - David Stewart

Framing 17th-Century Men-of-War - Kroum Batchvarov

Fireships - James Coggeshall

English and American Shipboard Carpenters - Brendan McDermott

16th-Century Bronze Cannon - Sarah Hoskins

16th-Century Shipboard Armament - Samuel Turner

Mayan Seafaring - Rahilla Shatto

18th-Century Shipbuilding - Kelli Van Horn